Australia Skilled Nominated Visa Subclasses 190/189

Get an Australian PR in 3 easy steps: 1) Submit an EOI  2) Receive state sponsorship 3) Submit DIPB application

Program Overview

Want to apply for Australian PR Visa Sub classes 190/489? But not sure what the process entails?    Y-Axis has specially designed this service so that you can complete your application process in 3 easy steps:

Submit an EOI

EOI or an expression of interest is the first step of the application process for an Australian PR for skilled migrants. It is an expression of your interest to the Australian Authorities in migrating to Australia. You can fill an EOI application through Skill Select tool and submit the same to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection in Australia. You can update your EOI application in line with the changes in rules; until you get an invitation by the Australian government.

Receive a state sponsorship

You must be nominated by a state or territory in Australia in order to apply for a skilled nominated visa, which happens upon receiving your EOI. The authorities from the state or territory of Australia will send an invitation to submit your visa application. 

3) Submit DIPB application

Upon receiving a state sponsorship, you have to submit your visa application to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection in Australia (DIBP), within the timeframe mentioned on your invitation letter. The DIPB has every right to accept or reject your application.

Get Started

Eligibility Requirement

To migrate under the Skilled Independent Visa, applicants have to meet certain basic criteria listed below:

  • Age: Age of the applicant should be between 18 -45 years, which can help them score anywhere between 15 to 30 points depending upon the point scoring system.
  • English language: You should prove that you are proficient in English by submitting your IELTS, TOEFL IBT or PTE test scores. The threshold scores for each of the testing categories is as follows: For IELTS – you need to score a minimum of 6 points in all the components of the test; For TOEFL IBT – you need to score 12 in listening, 13 in reading, 21 in Writing, 18 in speaking for TOEFL IBT exam or you need to score a minimum of 50 points for PTE Academic test.

You are exempt from providing English proficiency scores, if you are a citizen of or hold a valid passport for the following countries: United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America and Republic of Ireland.

You must achieve a proficient or superior level in English tests to demonstrate competency in the language. Test results proving proficiency in English have to provided at the time of submitting your application. Desirable scores along with proficiency levels for each test are mentioned below:  

English Language proficiency level

Points

Test component

IELTS

TOEFL IBT

PTE Academic

Cambridge English:
Advanced (CAE)*

Functional

0 Points

Average/total/overall across test components only

4.5

32

30

147

Competent

0 Points

Listening

6

12

50

169

Reading

6

13

50

169

Writing

6

21

50

169

Speaking

6

18

50

169

Proficient (for points tested Skilled visas)

10 Points

Listening

7

24

65

185

Reading

7

24

65

185

Writing

7

27

65

185

Speaking

7

23

65

185

Superior (for points tested Skilled visas)

20 Points

Listening

8

28

79

200

Reading

8

29

79

200

Writing

8

30

79

200

Speaking

8

26

79

200

  • Nominated occupation: The applicant should nominate himself/herself for an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)  for visa subclasses 189 and 489 (if sponsored by a relative).
  • Skill Assessment: It is necessary that an applicant gets a positive skill assessment score for a nominated occupation, before filing for an EOI.
  • Maintenance funds: The applicants should show sufficient funds for maintenance so as to get sponsorship from an Australian state or territory.
  • Points can also be earned on the basis of criteria listed below:
  • Overseas Experience (Experience outside Australia): Applicants can claim between 5-15 points for having three/five/eight years in the last 10 years, for overseas experience under their nominated occupation.
  • Overseas Qualification (Qualifications outside Australia): Applicants can score between 10-20 points for qualifications at the Bachelors, Master’s or PhD levels that are recognized by Australia’s skill assessment body. A relevant assessing authority for the nominated occupation can determine if your qualification is comparable to Australian standards of qualification.
  • Australian Work Experience: Applicants can claim between 5 to 20 points for having a full-time paid employment in Australia, for a period of one/three/five/eight years, in his/her occupation.
  • Australian Study: Applicants can claim between 5-15 points, for Australian study qualifications lasting two academic years or more.
  • Partner Skills: Applicants can claim up to 5 points under partner skills, if their partner satisfies the basic criteria for age, fluency in English language, qualifications and score of the skills assessment test. A partner should obtain positive scores from the skill assessing authority and favorable language test scores, in order to prove their competence in English language. Occupation nominated by the spouse should be from the same list as the chosen by the primary applicant for his/her visa application.
  • Professional years/ Credentials in community language: Applicants can score up to 5 points for completing a Professional program in Australia for a period of 12 months in the last 4 years; or for earning a Credential for community language as a Para-professional translator by NAATI.
  • Sponsorship by a State/Territory: Applicant’s nominated occupation should be listed in the respective state list and he/she should meet the eligibility criteria that are set by the state. The applicant needs to commit that he/she would live and work in the designated state/territory for a period of 2 years.
  •  Specified Regional Areas: An applicant must have lived in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area for at least two years, if the applicant is nominated for a visa by a state/territory under this area. These regional areas are listed by the respective postcodes and states in the table below.

Regional and low population growth metropolitan areas:

Regional and low population growth metropolitan areas

Postcodes

New South Wales (NSW)Anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle, the Central Coast and Wollongong

2311 to 2312, 2328 to 2411, 2420 to 2490, 2536 to 2551, 2575 to 2594, 2618 to 2739, 2787 to 2898

Northern Territory

Entire territory

Queensland Anywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast

4124 to 4125, 4133, 4211, 4270 to 4272, 4275, 4280, 4285, 4287, 4307 to 4499, 4515, 4517 to 4519, 4522 to 4899

South Australia

Entire state

Tasmania

Entire state

Victoria Anywhere except the Melbourne metropolitan area

3211 to 3334, 3340 to 3424, 3430 to 3649, 3658 to 3749, 3753, 3756, 3758, 3762, 3764, 3778 to 3781, 3783, 3797, 3799, 3810 to 3909, 3921 to 3925, 3945 to 3974, 3979, 3981 to 3996

Western Australia Anywhere except Perth and surrounding areas

6041 to 6044, 6083 to 6084, 6121 to 6126,6200 to 6799

  • Health requirements:

Your health standards must adhere to the stipulated parameters. The results of your health check are generally valid for 12 months. The same is applicable for all your dependent family members who are included in your application, regardless of their intention to migrate. You have to undergo a health check up, by authorized doctors appointed the Australian government, at the time of submitting your visa application.

  • Character requirements:

You are required to produce a police certificate for each country you have resided in for a period of 12 months or more in the past 10 years, post turning 16 years of age. The same is applicable for all your dependent family members who are above 16 years of age and included in your application, regardless of their intention to migrate.

  • Debts to the Australian Government:-

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Family Members:

You can include your family in your visa application, who could be:

  • Your partner (married or de facto).
  • Yours or your partner’s dependent children (or step children).

These family members must meet the minimum criteria for inclusion in your visa application, as your family. You must provide documentary evidence to establish your relationship. Your family members must meet the stipulated health and character criteria.

Dependents above 18 years of age need to prove their fluency in English language by submitting educational documents, where English is the medium of instruction (or) by submitting the IELTS test score of 4.5 & above (or) by paying the second installment of the visa application charges towards English requirements. You can add your family members in your application at the time of filing for the visa and not afterwards.

NOTE: As per the recent update from DIBP effective 19/4/2017 there are 216 occupations that are restricted for State Sponsorship. Please ensure that your occupation is listed in Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) if you would like apply for 189 sub class & 489 sub class relative sponsored visa. If you would like to apply under 190 sub class state sponsored visa your occupation should be in the respective state list.

Visa Process Time Lines

Priority Group Number

Visa Sub Class

Processing Time

1

RSMS visas Subclasses 119 and 857

Low Risk – 5 months

 

Skilled Regional Visa

High Risk- 8 months

 

Skill Select visa subclass 187

6 months

2

ENS

Low Risk- 5 months

 

Visa Subclasses 121 and 856

High Risk- 8 months

 

Skill Select visa subclass 186

6 months

3

SMP Visa subclasses 176,475,487 and 886

12 months

 

Skill Select SMP visa subclasses 190 and 489

6 months

4

Nominated Occupation in the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

– Schedule 1 – Visa subclasses 175, 495, 496, 861, 862, 863, 880, 881, 882, 883, 885; and visa subclasses 176, 475, 487 if not in SMP

18 Months

 

Skill Select Independent and Family Sponsored visa subclasses 189 and 489

12 months

5

All visas listed in priority 3 and 4 that are not in SMP or in the Nominated Occupation under the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) – Schedule 1

Assessment will commence when all cases in priority groups 1-4 are finalized

 

Y-Axis Process

Our deliverables for an Australia visa registration are:   

  • We will assign a process consultant to assist you with the documentation process.  
  • Our process consultant will advise you at each and every stage of the visa application process.    
  • Our process consultant will provide a step-wise document checklist and assist you with the pre-requisites for documentation and suggest the alternative documents, if applicable.  
  • Our process consultant will provide sample documents and assist you wherever necessary.  
  • Our process consultant will advise you with the type of documentation required for health and character certificates. 
  • Airport Pickup*
  • Accommodation Assistance*
  • Relocation Orientation*
  • Job Search Assistance*

*Services incur additional costs.

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  • Our offices across the Indian Subcontinent and Overseas make us the only consultant in India with a widespread presence, because of which we file the highest number of application from India. We have the highest success rate & over 50% of our business comes from referrals & word of mouth.
  • There are five countries that currently have a point based immigration program. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative can sponsor you / an overseas Employer can sponsor you Or the country itself can sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  • Our offices across the Indian Subcontinent and Overseas make us the only consultant in India with a widespread presence, because of which we file the highest number of application from India. We have the highest success rate & over 50% of our business comes from referrals & word of mouth.
  • There are five countries that currently have a point based immigration program. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative can sponsor you / an overseas Employer can sponsor you Or the country itself can sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

Why should you file your migration petition this month?

Why should you not delay?

Rules may change. Everything has a quota!

Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don’t take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be eligible, a few months from now.

You save time

 If you postpone your decision, you end up in the same career junction even next year. Take a decision and advance your career right now.

 You aren’t growing any younger!

Most countries have an age limit and it gets stricter as you grow older. You may not be eligible even a year later. And then as you get older, you ability to adjust to new surroundings also decreases.

Apply now – you may also earn extra points for age!

Your kids adjust faster when they are younger

Your kids adjust better and learn faster when younger. Remember, this opportunity is for them too.

Better in every way

If you are not married, it will improve your profile and get you a better partner.

It is never a bad thing to hold a PR visa that allows you to work & live overseas. 

It is never a bad thing to hold an additional UK, Australia, Germany or Canadian Passport.

No kids? Even better

If you are married and do not have children yet, your kids born inside the country will become Naturalized Citizens automatically.

You may change your mind

You or your spouse may change your mind later and may miss on something good in your life and for your children. 

Treat your migration petition as an investment for the future – yours and your children. Apply for it now, watch it mature later. Avail of the benefits all your life.

So, why should you sign up now, because you need to strike when the iron is hot!

Testimonials

Y-Axis 6 days ago
Y-Axis is the best consultancy in providing immigration services. They help you right from the start to the end of the process. My process consultant Naresh Kumar Pawar was very patient in handling my… Read More
Y-Axis 6 days ago
I connected with Y-Axis from the second week of December 2015. I got my ACS skill assessment report. The support from Y-Axis team especially Anshul Shrivastava my case worker is very good. She is very… Read More
Y-Axis 6 days ago
It has been a wonderful journey with Y-Axis. Mr.Hami Niroumand and Aqheel helped us very much and provided timely advise throughout the visa process. The EOI, documentation, application submission and… Read More
Y-Axis 6 days ago
Very kind staff and I found Very friendly atmosphere there whenever I called them, they helped me and encouraged me in each and every step, I would like to recommend all, one of their staff Srikanth E… Read More
Y-Axis 6 days ago
I have a good experience with Y-Axis so far with the application for Australia. I am really thankful to my process consultant’s Ravikanth and Vijaypal reddy for all his support, Both are professional’… Read More

speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


 

I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis