Australia General Skilled Migration program via Registered Migration Agents

All that you need to know about Australia’s General Skilled Migration program

Know your facts before applying

Program Overview

The Australian immigration department opened up opportunities for skilled workers around the world. The opportunity was created in the year 2012 in the form of SkillSelect program. It is a two-step process that requires an applicant to submit an Expression of Interest. [EOI]. Following this submission, one has to give an application for the Australian visa.

The application process

The visa application will greatly depend on the Expression of Interest [EOI]. The Skillselect process takes place twice every month. The date will be chosen by the DIBP. In case you receive an invitation, an application must be made within 60 days of receiving it. An applicant must remember that he or she will not be able to make any changes to the information provided or make additional claims.

In case you get a negative review, there is no need to get disappointed. Experts in our company give you alternative options that are equally beneficial.

Get Started

Check Eligibility

In order to file the EOI & to get the invitation the following need to be met:

  • In order to file the EOI& to get the invitation the following need to be met:
  • Your age must be less than 45.
  • Your occupation must be on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) list
  • Your skill assessment result must be positive
  • You should have achieved the score stipulated in your letter of invitation
  • You must be competent in English

Program Points

The applicants have to satisfy the basic requirements to migrate under the skilled Independent visa.

Age:- The applicant’s age should be between 18 -45 years. A minimum of 15 points and a maximum of up to 30 can be granted.

English language:- The applicant should prove that he/she meets theminimum English language competence (IELTS 6 bands in all the components- Competent English) by submitting the test results before the application is lodged. One would meet the English Language threshold, if the person holds a valid passport and is a citizen of one of the following countries: United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America and Republic of Ireland.

To score points on English requirement, an applicant must meet proficient or superior level. Points 10 or 20 can be awarded under Proficient English (IELTS 7 or more bands/ 8 or more bands respectively in all the components), English Language test results are required supporting these claims at the time of application.

Nominated occupation:- The applicant should nominate an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) that matches with his /her skills, qualifications and work experience.

Skill Assessment:- It is mandatory for an applicant to get a positive skill assessment for a nominated occupation before the EOI is lodged.

Points can also be earned on the following eligibility criteria:

Overseas Experience points (Experience outside Australia):- The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for having  three/five/eight years of overseas experience in the nominated occupation in the last 10 years. Minimum points of 5 with a maximum of up to 15 can be granted.

Overseas Qualification points (Qualifications gained outside Australia):- The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for recognized qualifications which is at a level of bachelor’s or higher or PhD. or holding qualifications that are assessed by the assessing body during the skills assessment. Minimum points of 10 with a maximum of up to 20 can be granted, according to the level of qualification AQF Diploma or Bachelors /higher or PhD. or a qualifications recognized by the assessing body during the assessment. The relevant assessing authority for your nominated occupation can usually determine whether your qualifications are of a standard that is comparable to a relevant Australian qualification.

Australian Experience :- The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for having worked in Australia for one/three/five/eight in one of the occupations, in a full-time paid employment. Minimum points of 5 with a maximum of up to 20 can be granted.

Australian Study :- The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim additional points for Australian study for a qualification which is a course of at least two Academic years or more. Minimum points of 5 with a maximum of up to 15 can be granted.

Partner Skills :- The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points under partner skills, if the partner satisfies the basic requirements of age, English language ability, qualifications and skills assessment result. The partner should obtain positive skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority and IELTS of 6 in each band. Occupation nominated by the spouse should be from the same list as the one chosen by the primary applicant for his/her visa application

Professional years/ Credential community language:- Professional year programs for at least 12 months done from Australia in the last 4 years and Credential community language qualification points if you have been assessed as a Para professional translator by NAATI will lead to 5 points.

Health requirements:

You must meet certain health requirements. The health examinations you need will depend on your personal circumstances, including your country of citizenship, time spent in another country during the last five years and your intended activities in Australia. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

This applies to you and any dependent family members included in your application.

Character requirements:

You must meet certain character requirements. You must provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age.

This applies to you and all the dependent family members listed in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

Debts to the Australian Government:

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Family Members:

You can include the following people in your visa application:

  • Your partner (married or de facto).
  • Your or your partner’s dependent children.

These family members must meet the requirements for including family members in your application. The application must include documentary evidence of their relationship to you. Your family members must be able to show that they meet health and character requirements, regardless of whether they are willing to migrate or not

Dependent visa applicants, who are above 18 years are required to meet at least Functional English requirement through study where medium of instruction is in English or by IELTS test scores of 4.5 and above or by paying visa second installment charges towards English requirements.

You can add your partner and dependent children to your application at any time until your visa is decided.

Application Cost

  • Skill Assessment fee – AUD300- AUD2200
  • Education Assessment (if applicable) – AUD60 – 300
  • Medicals/Registration– case specific.
  • DIBP Application Fee: AUD3,670
  • Dependents below 18 years of age: AUD920
  • Dependents above 18 years of age: AUD1,835
  • Spouse English Requirement Fee: AUD4,885 (This fee is applicable only if the spouse or the dependent is unable to score 4.5 overall in IELTS and has not completed his/her graduation in English Medium)

Visa Process Time Lines

Priority Group Number

Visa Sub Class

Processing Time

1

RSMS (Subclass 119, 857)

Low Risk – 5 months

 

Skilled Regional

High Risk- 8 months

 

Skill Select (subclass 187)

6 months

2

ENS

Low Risk- 5 months

 

subclass121, 856

High Risk- 8 months

 

Skill Select (subclass 186)

6 months

3

SMP(subclass 176,475,487,886)

12 months

 

Skill Select SMP(subclass 190 and 489)

6 months

4

Nominated Occupation on the  Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)- Schedule 1(subclass 175, 495, 496, 861, 862, 863, 880, 881, 882, 883, 885 and 176, 475, 487 if not SMP)

18 Months

 

Skill Select Independent and Family Sponsored

(subclass 189 and 489)

12 months

5

All visas listed in priority 3 and 4 that are not SMP or Nominated Occupation on the  Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) – Schedule 1

Assessment will commence when all cases in priority groups 1-4 are finalized

Y-Axis Process

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

  • Document checklist
  • Complete Migration Processing & Application Processing
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing
  • Guidance on acquiring the specific Police Clearance Certificate
  • Assistance with Medicals
  • Updates & Follow up with the DIBP
  • Visa Interview Preparation – if required
  • Airport Pickup*
  • Accommodation Assistance*
  • Relocation Orientatio*
  • Job Search Assistance*

 *These services are provided at an additional cost.

Benefits of the Program

The GSM program offers the following benefits:

Social Security:– After 2 years, new migrants can receive most social security income support payments.

Health care:– Permanent residence holders are entitled to immediate entitlement of public healthcare through a Government scheme called Medicare.

Schooling:– Children aged between 6-18 years are entitled to attend public (government-funded) schools.

Family tax benefit:– There are no waiting periods for family tax benefit.

Parenting payment:– Generally, to qualify for a parenting payment, a person has to live in Australia as a permanent resident for at least 2 years. Different rules apply for single parents.

Aged Pension:– Usually to qualify for an aged pension, a person must have lived in Australia as a permanent resident for at least 10 years.

Disability Support pension:– If a permanent resident becomes unable to work for at least 30 hours per week because of a disability, they are entitled to claim a disability support pension, no matter how long they have been living in Australia.

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  • Our offices across the Indian Subcontinent and Overseas make us the only consultant in India with a widespread presence, because of which we file the highest number of application from India. We have the highest success rate & over 50% of our business comes from referrals & word of mouth.
  • There are five countries that currently have a point based immigration program. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative can sponsor you / an overseas Employer can sponsor you Or the country itself can sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

Why should you file your migration petition this month?

Why should you not delay?

Rules may change. Everything has a quota!

Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don’t take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be eligible, a few months from now.

You save time

 If you postpone your decision, you end up in the same career junction even next year. Take a decision and advance your career right now.

 You aren’t growing any younger!

Most countries have an age limit and it gets stricter as you grow older. You may not be eligible even a year later. And then as you get older, you ability to adjust to new surroundings also decreases.

Apply now – you may also earn extra points for age!

Your kids adjust faster when they are younger

Your kids adjust better and learn faster when younger. Remember, this opportunity is for them too.

Better in every way

If you are not married, it will improve your profile and get you a better partner.

It is never a bad thing to hold a PR visa that allows you to work & live overseas. 

It is never a bad thing to hold an additional UK, Australia, Germany or Canadian Passport.

No kids? Even better

If you are married and do not have children yet, your kids born inside the country will become Naturalized Citizens automatically.

You may change your mind

You or your spouse may change your mind later and may miss on something good in your life and for your children. 

Treat your migration petition as an investment for the future – yours and your children. Apply for it now, watch it mature later. Avail of the benefits all your life.

So, why should you sign up now, because you need to strike when the iron is hot!

Testimonials

Y-Axis 2 days ago
It was a super easy and guided experience of VISA filing with Y-Axis. Nanda Kumar Sasani from Y-Axis gave me complete guidance and support in collecting all the documents. Thanks to him !! Review By :… Read More
Y-Axis 2 days ago
They did a good job on my Australian ACS Skill Assessment Process and further procedure in applying PR. Soma Rajesh helped me in getting the right document (Reviewing the docs,Following up mail) for s… Read More
Y-Axis 2 days ago
I would like to extend my sincere thanks to my process consultant in Y-Axis – Ali Asghar for making my Australian PR process smooth and successful. Ali was extremely helpful and his expert advic… Read More
Y-Axis 2 days ago
I would like to give my sincere compliments and gratitude to Y-Axis and specifically Process Consultant Mohammed Mansoor Alam for their invaluable support in obtaining an Australia Visitor Visa (subcl… Read More
Y-Axis 2 days ago
Highly professional and structured. Mr. Vijay Koradi who is my consultant, in particular, has been very prompt and has guided me in the process at every stage. Rather, it was his conviction that pushe… Read More
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


 

I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis