Immigration and visa consultants

Over 1 million counseled for free.

Australia Skill Assessment

Australia General Skilled Migration program via Registered Migration Agents

All that you need to know about Australia’s General Skilled Migration

Know your facts before applying

Program Overview

The Australian immigration department is opening up opportunities for skilled workers around the world. The opportunity was created in the year 2012 in the form of SkillSelect program. It is a two step process, that requires an applicant to submit an Expression of Interest. [EOI]. Following this submission one has to give an application for the Australian visa.

The application process

The visa application will greatly depend on the Expression of Interest [EOI]. The Skillselect process takes place once every month. The date will be chosen by DIBP. In case you receive an invitation, an application must be made within 60 days of receiving it. An applicant must remember that he or she will not be able to make any changes to the information provided or make additional claims.

Program Update


  • The Experience Support Yaxis Is Good As Of Now
    Review By :  Leo Edment The experience with Y axis is good as of now. Guidance given by different consultants like Ms.Rathi, Ms.Sharmila, Mr.Pradeep and Ms. Tejaswini is excellent and helpful. Thank you for being supportive and guiding us through… Continue Reading → The post The Experience Support Yaxis Is Good As Of Now appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • Thank You Y-Axis For Helping Me Smoothly And Successfully Sail Through The Skills Assessment Phase
    Review By :  Roshan Elias Thank you Y-Axis for helping me smoothly and successfully sail through the skills assessment phase. I would like to especially thank my Process Consultant , Mr Ali Asghar, for his meticulous and prompt follow up.… Continue Reading → The post Thank You Y-Axis For Helping Me Smoothly And Successfully Sail Through The Skills Assessment Phase appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • I Have Received A Grant For Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) Visa For Australia
    Review By :  VIPUL KUMAR I have received a grant for Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) visa for Australia and all the credit goes to Mr. Srikanth Penta from Y-Axis for his continuous support. However, I have never met this… Continue Reading → The post I Have Received A Grant For Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) Visa For Australia appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]

Check Eligibility

When you receive a letter of invitation:

  • Your age must be less than 50
  • Your occupation must be on the SOL list
  • Your skill assessment result must be positive
  • You should have achieved the score stipulated in your letter of invitation
  • You must be competent in English

Benefits of the Program

The GSM program offers the following benefits:

  • Social Security:- After 2 years, new migrants can receive most social security income support payments.
  • Health care:- Permanent residence holders are entitled to immediate entitlement of public healthcare through a Government scheme called Medicare.
  • Schooling:- Children aged between 6-18 years are entitled to attend public (government-funded) schools.
  • Family tax benefit:- There are no waiting periods for family tax benefit.
  • Parenting payment:- Generally, to qualify for a parenting payment, a person has to live in Australia as a permanent resident for at least 2 years. Different rules apply for single parents.
  • Aged Pension:- Usually to qualify for an aged pension, a person must have lived in Australia as a permanent resident for at least 10 years.
  • Disability Support pension:- If a permanent resident becomes unable to work for at least 30 hours per week because of a disability, they are entitled to claim a disability support pension no matter how long they have been living in Australia.

Program Points

The applicants have to satisfy the basic requirements to migrate under the skilled Independent visa.

Age:- The applicant’s age should be between 18 -49 years. A minimum of 15 points and a maximum up to 30 can be granted.

English language:- The applicant should prove that he/she meets the English language of competent or vocational level by submitting the test results before the application is lodged. One would meet the English Language threshold (IELTS 6 bands in all the components- Competent English) if holds a valid passport and is a citizen of one of the following countries: United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America and Republic of Ireland.

To score points on English requirement, an applicant must meet proficient or superior level. Points 10 or 20 can be awarded under Proficient English (IELTS 7 or more bands/ 8 or more bands respectively in all the components), English Language test results are required supporting these claims at the time of application.

Nominated occupation:- The applicant should nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) that matches with his /her skills, qualifications and work experience.

Skill Assessment:- It is mandatory for an applicant to get a positive skill assessment for a nominated occupation before the EOI is lodged.

Points can also be earned on the following eligibility criteria:

  • Overseas Experience points (Experience outside Australia):- The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for having   three/five/eight years of overseas experience in the nominated occupation in the last 10 years. Minimum points 5 with a maximum up to 15 can be granted.
  • Overseas Qualification points (Qualifications gained outside Australia):- The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for recognized qualifications which is at a level of Bachelors or higher or PhD. or holding qualifications that are assessed by the assessing body during the skills assessment. Minimum points 10 with a maximum up to 20 can be granted, according to the level of qualification AQF Diploma or Bachelors /higher or Ph.D or a qualifications recognized by the assessing body during the assessment. The relevant assessing authority for your nominated occupation can usually determine whether your qualifications are of a standard that is comparable to a relevant Australian qualification.
  • Australian Experience:- The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for having worked in Australia for one/three/five/eight in one of the occupations listed on the SOL, in a full-time paid employment. Minimum points 5 with a maximum up to 20 can be granted.
  • Australian Study:- The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim additional points for Australian study for a qualification which is a course of at least two Academic years or more. Minimum points 5 with a maximum up to 10 can be granted.
  • Partner Skills:- The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points under partner skills, if the partner satisfies the basic requirements of age, English language ability, qualifications and skills assessment result. The partner should obtain positive skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority and IELTS of 6 in each band. Spouse nominated occupation should be from the same occupations list as per the primary applicant. Partner skills will lead to 5 points
  • Professional years/ Credential community language:- Professional year programs for at least 12 months done from Australia in the last 4 years and Credential community language qualification points if you have been assessed as a Para professional translator by NAATI will lead to 5 points.

Health requirements:

You must meet certain health requirements. The health examinations you need will depend on your personal circumstances, including your country of citizenship, time spent in another country during the last five years and your intended activities in Australia. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

This applies to you and any dependent family members included in your application.

Character requirements:

You must meet certain character requirements. You must provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age.

This applies to you and all the dependent family members listed in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

Debts to the Australian Government:

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Family Members:

You can include the following people in your visa application:

  • Your partner (married or de facto).
  • Your or your partner’s dependent children.
  • Other dependent relatives.

These family members must meet the requirements for including family members in your application. The application must include documentary evidence of their relationship to you. Your family members must be able to show that they meet health and character requirements.

Dependent visa applicants, who are above 18 years are required to meet at least Functional English requirement through study where medium of instruction is in English or by IELTS test scores of 4.5 and above or by paying visa second installment charges towards English requirements.

You can add your partner and dependent children to your application at any time until your visa is decided.

Application Cost

  • Skill Assessment fee – AUD$300- AUD$2200
  • Education Assessment (if applicable) – AUD$60 – 300
  • Medicals/Registration– case specific.
  • DIAC Application Fee: AUD$3600
  • Dependent below 18 yrs: AUD$900
  • Dependent above 18 yrs: AUD$1800
  • Spouse English Requirement Fee: AUD$4890 (This fee is applicable only if the spouse or the dependent is unable to score 4.5 overall in IELTS and has not completed his/her graduation in English Medium)

Visa Process Time Lines

Priority Group Number

Visa Sub Class

Processing Time


RSMS (Subclass 119, 857)

Low Risk - 5 months


Skilled Regional

High Risk- 8 months


Skill Select (subclass 187)

6 months



Low Risk- 5 months


subclass121, 856

High Risk- 8 months


Skill Select (subclass 186)

6 months


SMP(subclass 176,475,487,886)

12 months


Skill Select SMP(subclass 190 and 489)

6 months


Nominated Occupation on the SOL- Schedule 1(subclass 175, 495, 496, 861, 862, 863, 880, 881, 882, 883, 885 and 176, 475, 487 if not SMP)

18 Months


Skill Select Independent and Family Sponsored

(subclass 189 and 489)

12 months


All visas listed in priority 3 and 4 that are not SMP or Nominated Occupation on the SOL – Schedule 1

Assessment will commence when all cases in priority groups 1-4 are finalized

Y-Axis Process

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

  • Document checklist.
  • Complete Migration Processing & Application Processing.
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing.
  • Guidance on acquiring the specific Police Clearance Certificate.
  • Assistance with Medicals.
  • Updates & Follow up with the DIBP.
  • Visa Interview Preparation – if required.
  • Airport Pickup.*
  • Accommodation Assistance.*
  • Relocation Orientation.*
  • Job Search Assistance.*

 *These services are provided at an additional cost.

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest updated rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications over the last 16 years has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  • Our offices across the Indian Subcontinent and Overseas make us the only consultant in India with a widespread presence, because of which we file the highest number of application from India. Y-AXIS also employs and works with regulated & accredited immigration lawyers in our own offices in London & Canada and partner offices in Australia and New Zealand. We have the highest success rate in India & over 50% of our business comes from referrals & word of mouth.
  • They are five countries that currently have a point based immigration programme. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative sponsor you / an overseas Employer sponsor you Or the country itself sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

10 Good Reasons Why Choose Y-Axis

  1. We are the established Market Leaders in overseas careers with company owned and operated branch in your city. We do not have franchisees. Most of our customers come to us through word of mouth which we built based on trust and quality over the years.
  2. We are a one stop shop for all your overseas career needs.
  3. You get the benefit from our deep and extensive knowledge base which we have accumulated from processing thousands of cases similar to yours.
  4. We have a pulse on global trends in careers and immigration and always have updated information which we share with you through our weekly newsletters and email alerts.
  5. We have rock solid financial credentials that you would seek in the company when you would be making an investment of a large sum and the outcome is critical to your life and career.
  6. We are system driven and have transparent processes and costs. All our offices are designed keeping this principle in mind–the reason why you will notice a lot of see through glass.
  7. We conduct business in good faith and you will notice that our agreements are fair and reasonable.
  8. We help you search for a job and settle down. Our Job Search Services Department is one of the strengths of our company.
  9. We have the best consultants in the market who are competent, committed and experienced. You will notice this yourself.
  10. We are competitively priced and offer flexible payment options and charge on a success fee basis. If we don’t deliver, we refund.


  For more details please Contact Us.



Why should you file your migration petition this month?

Why should you not delay?

Rules may change. Everything has a quota!

Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don't take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be eligible, a few months from now.

You save time

 If you postpone your decision, you end up in the same career junction even next year. Take a decision and advance your career right now.

 You aren’t growing any younger!

Most countries have an age limit and it gets stricter as you grow older. You may not be eligible even a year later. And then as you get older, you ability to adjust to new surroundings also decreases.

Apply now – you may also earn extra points for age!

Your kids adjust faster when they are younger

Your kids adjust better and learn faster when younger. Remember, this opportunity is for them too.

Better in every way

If you are not married, it will improve your profile and get you a better partner.
It is never a bad thing to hold a PR visa that allows you to work & live overseas. 
It is never a bad thing to hold an additional UK, Australia, Germany or Canadian Passport.

No kids? Even better

If you are married and do not have children yet, your kids born inside the country will become Naturalized Citizens automatically.

You may change your mind

You or your spouse may change your mind later and may miss on something good in your life and for your children. 

Treat your migration petition as an investment for the future – yours and your children. Apply for it now, watch it mature later. Avail of the benefits all your life.

So, why should you sign up now, because you need to strike when the iron is hot!

Y-Axis Credentials

AU Credentials



91 40 3054 5000

Office Hours 8:00 am to 8:00 pm
You can talk to a career expert right now.


Send us an email and a Y-Axis Counselor will get back to you in 24 hrs.


YAXIS to 56677

A Y-Axis Counselor
will get back to you in 24 hrs.

Find an
office near you

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Click here for:
Live Chat

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Get Free Counseling

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.

I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis


Global Presence:
© 2016 Y- Axis Overseas Careers . All Rights Reserved.