Australia EOI + DHA Visa Subclass 189

Apply for a Skilled Independent Visa (Permanent Australian PR visa) by Submitting an EOI & a Department of Home Affairs (DIBP earlier) Application

Program Overview

The Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 allows you to enjoy permanent residency status in Australia. Your eligibility is decided by parameters set by the point-based test that you should pass; in order to apply for this visa. The visa process is divided into 4 stages – Skills Assessment, EOI submission, Department of Home Affairs (DIBP earlier) Application process, and Visa Approval.

Upon submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the SkillSelect, which is an online tool on the Australian Immigration Website. You need to submit your visa application with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection. The applications are to be filled online and are pretty easy to fill up, however, your chances for positive response increase, if your EOI and Department of Home Affairs (DIBP earlier) applications are assisted by experienced professionals.

Get Started

Check Eligibility

Australia has a big Skilled Occupation List released on regular intervals. Thus, calling skilled migrants on its turf to fulfill their dreams. If you think you can contribute to Australia and also to your life, check eligibility.

Program Points

To migrate under the Skilled Independent Visa, applicants have to meet certain basic criteria listed below:

  • Age: Age of the applicant should be between 18 -45 years, which can help them score anywhere between 15 to 30 points depending upon the point scoring system.
  • English language: You should prove that you are proficient in English by submitting your IELTS, TOEFL IBT or PTE test scores. The threshold scores for each of the testing categories is as follows: For IELTS – you need to score a minimum of 6 points in all the components of the test; For TOEFL IBT – you need to score 12 in listening, 13 in reading, 21 in Writing, 18 in speaking for TOEFL IBT exam or you need to score a minimum of 50 points for PTE Academic test.

You are exempt from providing English proficiency scores, if you are a citizen of or hold a valid passport for the following countries: United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America and Republic of Ireland.

You must achieve a proficient or superior level in English tests to demonstrate competency in the language. Test results proving proficiency in English have to provided at the time of submitting your application. Desirable scores along with proficiency levels for each test are mentioned below:

English Language proficiency level

Points

Test component

IELTS

TOEFL IBT

PTE Academic

Cambridge English:

Advanced (CAE)*

Functional

0 Points

Average/total/overall across test components only

4.5

32

30

147

Competent

0 Points

Listening

6

12

50

169

Reading

6

13

50

169

Writing

6

21

50

169

Speaking

6

18

50

169

Proficient (for points tested Skilled visas)

10 Points

Listening

7

24

65

185

Reading

7

24

65

185

Writing

7

27

65

185

Speaking

7

23

65

185

Superior (for points tested Skilled visas)

20 Points

Listening

8

28

79

200

Reading

8

29

79

200

Writing

8

30

79

200

Speaking

8

26

79

200

  • Nominated Occupation: An applicant needs to nominate himself or herself for an occupation under the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL), for which they have matching Skills, Qualifications and relevant Work Experience.
  • Skill Assessment: It is necessary that an applicant gets a positive skill assessment score for a nominated occupation, before filing for an EOI.  Points can also be earned on the basis of criteria listed below:
  • Overseas Experience (Experience outside Australia): Applicants can claim between 5-15 points for having three/five/eight years in the last 10 years, for overseas experience under their nominated occupation.
  • Overseas Qualification (Qualifications outside Australia): Applicants can score between 10-20 points for qualifications at the Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD levels that are recognized by Australia’s skill assessment body. A relevant assessing authority for the nominated occupation can determine if your qualification is comparable to Australian standards of qualification.
  • Australian Work Experience: Applicants can claim between 5 to 20 points for having a full-time paid employment in Australia, for a period of one/three/five/eight years, in occupations listed under Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • Australian Study: Applicants can claim between 5-10 points, for Australian study qualifications lasting two academic years or more.
  • Partner Skills: Applicants can claim up to 5 points under partner skills, if their partner satisfies the basic criteria for age, fluency in English language, qualifications and score of the skills assessment test and favorable language test scores, in order to prove their competence in English language. Occupation nominated by the spouse should be from the same list as the one chosen by the primary applicant for his/her visa application.
  • Professional years/ Credentials in community language: Applicants can score up to 5 points for completing a Professional program in Australia for a period of 12 months in the last 4 years; or for earning a Credential for community language as a Para-professional translator by NAATI.
  • Health requirements:

Your health standards must adhere to the stipulated parameters. The results of your health check are generally valid for 12 months. The same is applicable for all your dependent family members who are included in your application, regardless of their intention to migrate. You have to undergo a health check up, by authorized doctors appointed the Australian government, at the time of submitting your visa application.

  • Character requirements:

You are required to produce a police certificate for each country you have resided in for a period of 12 months or more in the past 10 years, post turning 16 years of age. The same is applicable for all your dependent family members who are above 16 years of age and included in your application, regardless of their intention to migrate.

  • Debts to the Australian Government:-

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Family Members:

You can include your family in your visa application, who could be:

  • Your partner (married or de facto).
  • Yours or your partner’s dependent children (or
  • Your partner (married or de facto).
  • Yours or your partner’s dependent children (or step children).

These family members must meet the minimum criteria for inclusion in your visa application, as your family. You must provide documentary evidence to establish your relationship. Your family members must meet the stipulated health and character criteria.

Dependents above 18 years of age need to prove their fluency in English language by submitting educational documents, where English is the medium of instruction (or) by submitting the IELTS test score of 4.5 & above (or) by paying the second installment of the visa application charges towards English requirements. You can add your family members in your application at the time of filing for the visa and not afterwards.

NOTE: As per the recent update from Department of Home Affairs (DIBP earlier) effective 19/4/2017 there are 216 occupations that are restricted for State Sponsorship. Please ensure that your occupation is listed in Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) if you would like apply for 189 sub class & 489 sub class relative sponsored visa. If you would like to apply under 190 sub class state sponsored visa your occupation should be in the respective state list.

Eligibility

In addition to receiving an invitation by the Australian government, you must also fulfill the following criteria:

  • Your occupation falls under the purview of the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • You should have a suitable skill assessment score, for the skill under which you have applied for the visa.
  • You should be under 45 years of age.
  • You should meet the criteria for English language.
  • You should score the required points.

Y-Axis Process

Our deliverables for an Australia visa registration are:   

  • We will assign a process consultant to assist you with the documentation process.  
  • Our process consultant will advise you at each and every stage of the visa application process.    
  • Our process consultant will provide a step-wise document checklist and assist you with the pre-requisites for documentation and suggest the alternative documents, if applicable.  
  • Our process consultant will provide sample documents and assist you wherever necessary.  
  • Our process consultant will advise you with the type of documentation required for health and character certificates. 
  • Airport Pickup*
  • Accommodation Assistance*
  • Relocation Orientation*
  • Job Search Assistance*

*Services incur additional costs.

Application Cost

  • Education Assessment (if applicable) – AUD$60 – 300
  • Medical/Registration– case specific.
  • Department of Home Affairs (DIBP earlier) Application Fee: AUD$3,670
  • Dependents below 18 years of age: AUD$920
  • Dependents above 18 years of age: AUD$1,835
  • Spouse’s English Requirement Fee: AUD$4885 (This fee is applicable only if the spouse or a dependent above 18 years, is unable met the functional English requirement)

Visa Process Time Lines

Priority Group Number

Visa Sub Class

Processing Time

1

RSMS visas Subclasses 119 and 857

Low Risk – 5 months

 

Skilled Regional Visa

High Risk- 8 months

 

Skill Select visa subclass 187

6 months

2

ENS

Low Risk- 5 months

 

Visa Subclasses 121 and 856

High Risk- 8 months

 

Skill Select visa subclass 186

6 months

3

SMP Visa subclasses 176,475,487 and 886

12 months

 

Skill Select SMP visa subclasses 190 and 489

6 months

4

Nominated Occupation in the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

– Schedule 1 – Visa subclasses 175, 495, 496, 861, 862, 863, 880, 881, 882, 883, 885; and visa subclasses 176, 475, 487 if not in SMP

18 Months

 

Skill Select Independent and Family Sponsored visa subclasses 189 and 489

12 months

5

All visas listed in priority 3 and 4 that are not in SMP or in the Nominated Occupation under the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)  – Schedule 1

Assessment will commence when all cases in priority groups 1-4 are finalized

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  • Our offices across the Indian Subcontinent and Overseas make us the only consultant in India with a widespread presence, because of which we file the highest number of application from India. We have the highest success rate & over 50% of our business comes from referrals & word of mouth.
  • There are five countries that currently have a point based immigration program. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative can sponsor you / an overseas Employer can sponsor you Or the country itself can sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

Why should you file for a migration petition this month without delay?

Visas have a quota system and rules keep changing!

Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don’t take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be eligible, a few months from now.

Save time!

Take a decision to advance your career today; don’t leave your chance of a career abroad for tomorrow.

You aren’t growing any younger!

Most countries have an age limit for immigrating and rules get stricter as you grow old. Wait for a year more and you might find yourself ineligible to apply for certain visa categories! What adds to is the fact that people find it difficult to adjust to new surroundings as they grow older.

Apply now – you earn extra points for age!

Not only would you able to adjust to your surroundings faster but your children also will grow up learning and adjusting to the surroundings they grow in.

Opportunities galore!

Single? – You could find better suitors.

Live and work abroad with a permanent residency without the hassle of visa renewals. 

Holding an additional UK, Australia, Germany or Canadian Passport allows you to get a visa on arrival in many countries.

Grow your family

Your children become Naturalized Citizens automatically if they are born in your country of settlement.

Think this through!

Think it through before you change your mind, your migration petition is an investment on your future – both yours and your children’s’.  Sign up now and strike the iron when it’s hot!

Testimonials

Y-Axis 15 hours ago
Review By: Subhash Jha Thanks Nitya for helping me in the process so far. She has detail technical knowledge on the processes and she has been very friendly and professional in the conduct. I… Read More
Y-Axis 15 hours ago
Review By: Bareddy Sreenivasula Reddy I would like to thank Y-Axis and especially Syed Juveria, who helped me to answer my all queries patiently and provided proper guidance whenever required… Read More
Y-Axis 15 hours ago
Review By: Sirisha Balaboina I have good experience of Y-Axis to apply for a dependent visa to Australia .firstly I am really thankful to my process consultant MR.Shiva.J.he is very professio… Read More
Y-Axis 5 days ago
Review By : Sarah Ikhrais It was my pleasure to know the guys who work with Y-Axis, They helped me a lot and i”m sure without them things wouldn’t happen. Thank you very much for… Read More
Y-Axis 5 days ago
Review By : shilpa sakinala I would like to thank Y-Axis for guiding me through PR process. It was a pleasure to deal with Y-Axis. Sreekanth Ameera, Aqheel Ahmed (Hyderabad) and Hami Nirouman… Read More
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


 

I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis