Immigration and visa consultants

Over 1 million counseled for free.

Australia-Flag1

Australia Direct Entry Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186) via Registered Migration Agents

Working with an Australian Employer Could your Stepping Stone for a Permanent Residency

Overview

A business that is lawfully operating in Australia and complies with the immigration rules has the right to nominate a skilled worker under this scheme. This is a permanent residence visa scheme and is not dependent upon the applicant’s stay in Australia at the time of application. It is advisable that the applicant files for a substantive or a bridging visa A, B or C; in case he/she is in Australia at the time of application.

There are three routes to getting this Visa:

  • Temporary Residence Transition Stream: Visa subclass 457, allows a skilled employee to work on a nominated skill with an approved sponsor for 4 years. If you have 2 years work experience as a visa 457 holder, you are eligible for a Temporary Residence Transition stream that allows you to get a permanent position for the same skill and with the same sponsor.
  • Direct Entry Stream: Another route for obtaining permanent residency is to apply for visa subclass 186, under the Direct Entry stream. However, you should have been nominated by your employer for this visa before the period ending 1st July 2012. Migrants who have worked or never worked in Australia or do not qualify for a Temporary Residence Transition stream can avail this route to apply for permanent residency in Australia.
  • Agreement Stream: This stream is applicable for employees who are sponsored by an employer by signing a labor agreement.

Program Update

Testimonials

  • Very Thorough And Diligent Through Every Aspect Of My Application
    Review By :  Amit Dhania It has been an absolute pleasure working with Y-Axis and Lavina for my AUS PR processing request. Lavina has been very thorough and diligent through every aspect of my application; and ensured that we are… Continue Reading → The post Very Thorough And Diligent Through Every Aspect Of My Application appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • Received Positive News On ACS Skill Assessment
    Review By :  nikhil kesavan Dear Team, I have received positive news on ACS Skill Assessment and i am now preparing on clearing PTE for applying EOI(Expression of Interest). Till this stage, Govinda Rao Yaindi, my process Consultant has been… Continue Reading → The post Received Positive News On ACS Skill Assessment appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • Constant Followup And Deligence In Making Investment Fruitfull
    Review By :  Sat N Appreciate B uma @yaxis for constant followup and deligence for making my efforts and investment fruitfull in securing my PR without further followups. Specials thanks to UMA @ Y-AXIS The post Constant Followup And Deligence In Making Investment Fruitfull appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]

Program Details

Our deliverables for an Australia visa registration are:   

  • We will assign a registered migration agent (RMA) to work on your case, from our partner office in Melbourne, Australia. The RMA will initiate your application process, post receiving documents that are duly verified by our agent & a signed service agreement with your consent to process the visa on your behalf.  
  • A Process Consultant will be assisting you and our RMA, from our local office in India and work on your documentation and query resolution with prior consent from the RMA. 
  • Our RMA will provide step-by-step guidance during each stage of visa processing. 
  • We will provide you a stage-wise document checklist that will give you a clear picture of all the prerequisites for clearing each stage. We also suggest alternative documents that could suffice, in case of exceptions. 
  • Provide sample documents and assist you with the filing, wherever necessary. 
  • Our RMA will oversee document submissions and represent you to the concerned Assessing and Immigration authorities in Australia (wherever required). 
  • Comprehensive advice will be extended on the documentation pertaining to health and character reports.

Eligibility

 

The eligibility for this visa is based on the assessment of various factors like skills, age, type of stream, language, health and character.

Skill Sets:

  • You should be nominated by an approved Australian employer, 6 months prior to submitting your visa application.
  • Unless exempted, you should be under 50 years of age at the time of application.
  • You should possess the skills necessary to perform the role you have been nominated for, which includes a mandatory registration from the post, a license or a professional membership that is verifiable.
  • Unless exempted, you should have proficiency in English language.
  • Meet the health and character requirements.
  • Meet the requirements of expertise in the field of occupation, for which you are being nominated for.

Age criteria:

If you are above 50 years of age, you are eligible for this visa only if:

  • You are a nominated senior academician by a University in Australia OR a scientist/ researcher/technical specialist at ANZSCO skill level 1 or 2, by an Australian government, scientific agency or a minister of religion for a religious institution.
  • You hold visa subclasses 457 or 422 and have been working for the same employer for four years in Australia; or have a visa subclass 422 for 2 years before obtaining the visa subclass 457 and have been working as a nominated medical practitioner for 4 years at the time of submitting your visa application.

Type of Stream:

  • Temporary Residence Transition stream: If you hold visa 457 for at least 4 years prior to your visa application for the same occupation and employer and paid according to the Fair-Work High-Income Threshold each year, for a period of 4 years.
  • Direct Entry stream: If you hold a visa 444 (New Zealand citizen) or visa 461 (family members of a New Zealand citizen) and have been working for the same employer for at least two years since the past three years, prior to applying for this visa.
  • Agreement stream: If the relevant labor agreement allows a skilled worker who is 50 years of age to be employed.

English Language Proficiency:

You will have to establish your proficiency in English language in any of the following ways mentioned:

  • You should hold a valid passport issued by the government of United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland that proves your citizenship.
  • Score a minimum of 6 points in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test, valid for three years at the time of submitting your visa application.
  • Score at least a 'B' grade in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET), valid for three years at the time of submitting your visa application.
  • Pass the minimum cut-off for the four test components: 12 for listening, 13 for reading, 21 for writing and 18 for speaking, in the “Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test” (TOEFL iBT) test, valid for three years at the time of submitting your visa application.
  • Score at least 50 marks, in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in the Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic test, valid for three years at the time of submitting your visa application.

You need not show adequate English language skills if you:

  • Are employed by a religious institution and nominated as a minister of religion.
  • Have earnings equivalent to Australian Taxation Office’s top individual’s income tax rate (currently at AUD 180 001). If you are not able to demonstrate fluency in English, you will be required to pay a second installment of the visa application charges.
  • If you are availing this visa through the Temporary Residence Transition scheme, you:
    • Should have completed at least five years of full-time study in a secondary or higher educational institution in Australia.
    • Should have been administered the course content in English language.
  • Health Check:Your health-check reports must meet the stipulated parameters for getting a clearance. Health check records are generally valid for 12 months from the date of issuance. Health check is applicable to all the dependent family members included in the main applicant’s Visa application form, regardless of their intention to migrate to Australia
  • Character Check:You are required to produce a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more, in the past 10 years after turning 16 years of age. Character check also applies to all the dependent family members included in the main applicant’s Visa application form, who are 16 years of age or older.

 

Application Fees

 

Visa subclass

Base application charges

Non-internet application charges

Additional applicant charge for applicants aged 18 years and above

Additional applicant charge for applicants  aged under 18 years

Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186)

$3600

N/A

$1800

$900

Y-Axis Process

Our deliverables for an Australia visa registration are:   

  • We will assign a registered migration agent (RMA) to work on your case, from our partner office in Melbourne, Australia. The RMA will initiate your application process, post receiving documents that are duly verified by our agent & a signed service agreement with your consent to process the visa on your behalf.  
  • A Process Consultant will be assisting you and our RMA, from our local office in India and work on your documentation and query resolution with prior consent from the RMA. 
  • Our RMA will provide step-by-step guidance during each stage of visa processing. 
  • We will provide you a stage-wise document checklist that will give you a clear picture of all the prerequisites for clearing each stage. We also suggest alternative documents that could suffice, in case of exceptions. 
  • Provide sample documents and assist you with the filing, wherever necessary. 
  • Our RMA will oversee document submissions and represent you to the concerned Assessing and Immigration authorities in Australia (wherever required). 
  • Comprehensive advice will be extended on the documentation pertaining to health and character reports.

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services related to immigration.  
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world; and our strong research team evaluates and processes each application as per the latest rules and regulations in place. 
  • Our experience of 16 years, in filing thousands of immigration applications has resulted in a strong, comprehensive and a case-study database.  
  • Our offices across India and Overseas make us the only immigration consultant in India with a global presence. As a result, we file the highest number of visa applications from India. Y-AXIS also employs and works with regulated and accredited immigration lawyers through company-owned offices in London and Canada; and through partner offices in Australia and New Zealand.
  • We have the highest success rate in visa approvals for applications from India and more than 50% of our customer base is churned through client referrals and word of mouth. 
  • Currently, there are five countries which have a point-based immigration program. Point based immigration program is a good option for people who want to work and settle overseas. 
  • An applicant can file for a visa application under a number of visa categories. You can apply for a visa independently/have a family member to sponsor you / have an overseas employer to sponsor you/have the country to sponsor you. Applicants who fall under skills that are in demand, usually get bonus points on their visa and also get their visa faster. Each country has a list of occupations that are in demand. 

10 Good Reasons Why Choose Y-Axis

  1. We are the established Market Leaders in overseas careers with company owned and operated branch in your city. We do not have franchisees. Most of our customers come to us through word of mouth which we built based on trust and quality over the years.
  2. We are a one stop shop for all your overseas career needs.
  3. You get the benefit from our deep and extensive knowledge base which we have accumulated from processing thousands of cases similar to yours.
  4. We have a pulse on global trends in careers and immigration and always have updated information which we share with you through our weekly newsletters and email alerts.
  5. We have rock solid financial credentials that you would seek in the company when you would be making an investment of a large sum and the outcome is critical to your life and career.
  6. We are system driven and have transparent processes and costs. All our offices are designed keeping this principle in mind–the reason why you will notice a lot of see through glass.
  7. We conduct business in good faith and you will notice that our agreements are fair and reasonable.
  8. We help you search for a job and settle down. Our Job Search Services Department is one of the strengths of our company.
  9. We have the best consultants in the market who are competent, committed and experienced. You will notice this yourself.
  10. We are competitively priced and offer flexible payment options and charge on a success fee basis. If we don’t deliver, we refund.

 

  For more details please Contact Us.

howitworks

 

 

Why should you file for a migration petition this month without delay?

Visas have a quota system and rules keep changing!

Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don't take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be eligible, a few months from now.

Save time!

Take a decision to advance your career today; don’t leave your chance of a career abroad for tomorrow.

You aren’t growing any younger!

Most countries have an age limit for immigrating and rules get stricter as you grow old. Wait for a year more and you might find yourself ineligible to apply for certain visa categories! What adds to is the fact that people find it difficult to adjust to new surroundings as they grow older.

Apply now – you may earn extra points for age!

Not only would you able to adjust to your surroundings faster but your children also will grow up learning and adjusting to the surroundings they grow in.

Opportunities galore!

Single? - You could find better suitors.
Live and work abroad with a permanent residency without the hassle of visa renewals. 
Holding an additional UK, Australia, Germany or Canadian Passport allows you to get a visa on arrival in many countries.

Grow your family

Your children become Naturalized Citizens automatically if they are born in your country of settlement.

Think this through!

Think it through before you change your mind, your migration petition is an investment on your future – both yours and your children’s’.  Sign up now and strike the iron when it’s hot!

 

Call:

91 40 3054 5000

Office Hours 8:00 am to 8:00 pm
You can talk to a career expert right now.

Email:

info@y-axis.com

Send us an email and a Y-Axis Counselor will get back to you in 24 hrs.

SMS:

YAXIS to 56677

A Y-Axis Counselor
will get back to you in 24 hrs.

Find an
office near you

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Click here for:
Live Chat

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Get Free Counseling

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis

Explore

Global Presence:
© 2016 Y- Axis Overseas Careers . All Rights Reserved.