Australia Contributory Parents Visa (Subclass 143/173/864/884)

With Australian citizenship in hand
You can now bring your parents over as well

Overview

Ask any parent and he/she will tell you that they do their best to provide for their children. Parents sacrifice their all for their children’s future. It’s time that you give them the love and care they deserve. Sponsor your parents’ visa and bring your parents back home, where they belong with you!

Most immigration policies are fraught with uncertainties as rules change overnight at times. If you are an Australian citizen, permanent resident of Australian or a New Zealand citizen (on a special category Visa); you can submit your application under this visa category.

This visa has 4 sub-classes:

  1. Subclass 173: This visa allows parents to temporarily stay in Australia for a period of 2 years. Parents can live with their child if their child is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident of Australia or a New Zealand citizen settled in Australia. Parents must be sponsored by the child, meet the balance-of-family test and be willing to pay a comparatively higher fee for expediting their visa process, should also meet certain health & character requirements.
  1. Subclass 143: This visa allows parents to stay permanently in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident of Australia or a New Zealand citizen settled in Australia. Parents have to be sponsored by the child, should hold a temporary parent visa subclass 173, meet the balance-of-family test and be willing to pay a comparatively higher fee for expediting their visa process, and should also meet certain health & character requirements.
  1. Subclass 884: This visa allows parents to temporarily stay in Australia for a period of 2 years. Parents can live with their child in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident of Australia or a New Zealand citizen settled in Australia. Parents must be in Australia at the time of applying for this visa, should be sponsored by their child, meet the stipulated age requirement, meet the balance-of-family test and be willing to pay a comparatively higher fee for expediting their visa process, and should also meet certain health & character requirements.

Age criteria: Men must be older than 65 years of age. Age criteria for women, differs in accordance with year of birth. Women born before 30th of June 1947 are eligible to apply when they turn 64 years old (or) if they are born in between 1st July 1947 – 31st December 1948, the eligibility is 64.5 years (or) if they are born after 1st January 1949, the eligibility is 65 years.

  1. Subclass 864: This visa allows the older parents to stay permanently with their child in Australia; if their child is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident of Australia or a New Zealand citizen settled in Australia. Parents must be in Australia at the time of applying for this visa, should be sponsored by their child, meet the stipulated age requirement, meet the balance-of-family test and be willing to pay a comparatively higher fee for expediting their visa process, and should also meet certain health & character requirements.

Age criteria: Men must be older than 65 years of age. Age criteria for women, differs in accordance with year of birth. Women born before 30th of June 1947 are eligible to apply when they turn 64 years old (or) if they are born in between 1st July 1947 – 31st December 1948, the eligibility is 64.5 years (or) if they are born after 1st January 1949, the eligibility is 65 years.

5. Introducing the Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa:

  • This is planned to be introduced only from Nov 2017. There are two categories one for 3 yrs stay and the other for 5 yrs stay. The Visa application charges mentioned current are, 5000 AUD for 3yrs visa and 10000AUD for 5 yrs visa.
  • There is no requirement of financial bonds
  • Once granted, the visa will be valid for either three or five years. You can apply for, and be granted, this visa more than once but the maximum stay is 10 years in total.
  • No family balance test needed
  • There is no English language requirement.
  • A parent(s) cannot work on this visa. They may, however, assist with family childcare or undertake incidental, unpaid volunteer activities.
  • A sponsor(Australian PR/Citizen/NZ citizen under special category) for a temporary sponsored parent visa must meet requirements specified below:
  1. provide valid evidence of their identity
  2. be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  3. be 18 years or older
  4. have lived in Australia for at least four years
  5. meet a household income requirement
  6. meet character requirements
  7. accept legal liability for any outstanding public health debt their sponsored parent accrues.
Get Started

Check Eligibility

If you are a parent of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or a New Zealand citizen settled in Australia, you may be eligible for this visa. Do check eligibility to know if you qualify.

Eligibility

Eligibility criteria for the Parent Contributory Visa are as follows:

  • Sponsorship: As stated above, parents have been sponsored by their eligible child, who has been living in Australia for a minimum period of 2 years at the time of application (a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizens if there are compelling and compassionate grounds). In some cases, spouse or de factor partner of a child can also play the role of sponsor.

If your child is younger than 18 years of age you can be sponsored by:

  • Your child’s spouse, if the spouse is above 18 years of age; and is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident or a New Zealand citizen.
  • A relative or guardian of your child.
  • A relative or guardian of your child’s spouse, if the spouse is under 18 years of age; and is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident or a New Zealand citizen
  • A community organization.

More information about sponsoring is available in the ‘Sponsors’ tab.

  • Meet the balance-of-family test.
  • Have an accepted assurance of support.
  • Health Check:Your health-check reports must meet the stipulated parameters for getting a clearance. Health check records generally valid for 12 months from the date of issuance. Health check is applicable to all the dependent family members included in the main applicant’s Visa application form, regardless of their intention to migrate to Australia
  • Character Check:You are required to produce a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more, in the past 10 years after turning 16 years of age. Character check also applies to all the dependent family members included in the main applicant’s Visa application form, who are 16 years of age or older.
  • Debts to the Australian government:You must free of all outstanding debts payable to the Australian government at the time of applying for this visa.
  • Biometrics:You might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application process.

Application Fees

Visa subclass

Base application charges

Non-internet application charges

Additional applicant charge for applicants aged 18 years and above

Additional applicant charge for applicants  aged under 18 years

Contributory Parent (Migrant) (Subclass 143)

AUD3,770

N/A

AUD1,270

AUD640

Contributory Aged Parent (Migrant) (Subclass 864)

AUD3,770

N/A

AUD1,880

AUD945

Contributory Parent (Temporary) (Subclass 173)

AUD2,540

N/A

AUD1,270

AUD640

Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) (Subclass 884)

AUD3,770

N/A

AUD1,880

AUD945

 

Y-Axis Process

Our deliverables for an Australia visa registration are:   

  • We will assign a process consultant to assist you with the documentation process.  
  • Our process consultant will advise you at each and every stage of the visa application process.    
  • Our process consultant will provide a step-wise document checklist and assist you with the pre-requisites for documentation and suggest the alternative documents, if applicable.  
  • Our process consultant will provide sample documents and assist you wherever necessary.  
  • Our process consultant will advise you with the type of documentation required for health and character certificates. 

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  • Our offices across the Indian Subcontinent and Overseas make us the only consultant in India with a widespread presence, because of which we file the highest number of application from India. We have the highest success rate & over 50% of our business comes from referrals & word of mouth.
  • There are five countries that currently have a point based immigration program. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative can sponsor you / an overseas Employer can sponsor you Or the country itself can sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

Benefits

  • You can temporarily stay in Australia for a period of 2 years on the parent contributory visa, this also allows you to work study and enroll in (Medicare – Australian scheme for healthcare) during the time of your stay. This is a multiple entry visa that allows you to shuttle between Australia and your home country for a period of two years, from the date of approval.
  • You can permanently stay in Australia on the parent contributory visa. In addition to the benefits associated with the temporary visa, a permanent parent contributory visa allows parents to apply for an Australian citizenship and sponsor relatives who are eligible for Australia visas. This is a multiple entry visa that allows you to shuttle between Australia and your home country for a period of five years, from the date of approval.

Why should you file for a migration petition this month without delay?

Visas have a quota system and rules keep changing!

Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don’t take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be eligible, a few months from now.

Save time!

Take a decision to advance your career today; don’t leave your chance of a career abroad for tomorrow.

You aren’t growing any younger!

Most countries have an age limit for immigrating and rules get stricter as you grow old. Wait for a year more and you might find yourself ineligible to apply for certain visa categories! What adds to is the fact that people find it difficult to adjust to new surroundings as they grow older.

Apply now – you earn extra points for age!

Not only would you able to adjust to your surroundings faster but your children also will grow up learning and adjusting to the surroundings they grow in.

Opportunities galore!

Single? – You could find better suitors.
Live and work abroad with a permanent residency without the hassle of visa renewals. 
Holding an additional UK, Australia, Germany or Canadian Passport allows you to get a visa on arrival in many countries.

Grow your family

Your children become Naturalized Citizens automatically if they are born in your country of settlement.

Think this through!

Think it through before you change your mind, your migration petition is an investment on your future – both yours and your children’s’.  Sign up now and strike the iron when it’s hot!

Testimonials

Y-Axis 7 hours ago
I had excellent service from Mohammed Azhar of Y-Axis Hyderabad. Thank you so much for taking care of my visa process. You had followed every aspect of the process steps very nicely and I would like t… Read More
Y-Axis 7 hours ago
Thanks to Romana Ahmed from Y-axis who is helping me for submitting and start VISA process for Australia . Very great experience and very helpful consultant in Y-axis. It’s not only about to sta… Read More
Y-Axis 7 hours ago
Having wonderful experience working with Y-axis so far. It’s been a pleasure to work with Carlisle and his team. He’s always been straight to the point and very clear. Review By : Amol… Read More
Y-Axis 2 days ago
It was a super easy and guided experience of VISA filing with Y-Axis. Nanda Kumar Sasani from Y-Axis gave me complete guidance and support in collecting all the documents. Thanks to him !! Review By :… Read More
Y-Axis 2 days ago
They did a good job on my Australian ACS Skill Assessment Process and further procedure in applying PR. Soma Rajesh helped me in getting the right document (Reviewing the docs,Following up mail) for s… Read More
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


 

I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis