Immigration and visa consultants

Over 1 million counseled for free.

Australia Skill Assessment

Australia Contributory Parents Visa via Registered Migration Agents (Subclass 143/173/864/884)

Parents of Australian citizens?

Now migrate to Australia on a PR

Overview

Ask any parent and he/she will tell you that they do their best to provide for their children. Parents sacrifice their all for their children’s future. It’s time that you give them the love and care they deserve. Sponsor your parents’ visa and bring your parents back home, where they belong with you!

Most immigration policies are fraught with uncertainties as rules change overnight at times. If you are an Australian citizen, permanent resident of Australian or a New Zealand citizen (on a special category Visa); you can submit your application under this visa category.

This visa has 4 sub-classes:

  1. Subclass 173: This visa allows parents to temporarily stay in Australia for a period of 2 years. Parents can live with their child if their child is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident of Australia or a New Zealand citizen settled in Australia. Parents must be sponsored by the child, meet the balance-of-family test and be willing to pay a comparatively higher fee for expediting their visa process.
  2. Subclass 143: This visa allows parents to stay permanently in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident of Australia or a New Zealand citizen settled in Australia. Parents have to be sponsored by the child, should hold a temporary parent visa subclass 173, meet the balance-of-family test and be willing to pay a comparatively higher fee for expediting their visa process.
  3. Subclass 884: This visa allows parents to temporarily stay in Australia for a period of 2 years. Parents can live with their child in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident of Australia or a New Zealand citizen settled in Australia. Parents must be in Australia at the time of applying for this visa, should be sponsored by their child, meet the stipulated age requirement, meet the balance-of-family test and be willing to pay a comparatively higher fee for expediting their visa process.

Age criteria: Men must be older than 65 years of age. Age criteria for women, differs in accordance with year of birth. Women born before 30th of June 1947 are eligible to apply when they turn 64 years old (or) if they are born in between 1st July 1947 - 31st December 1948, the eligibility is 64.5 years (or) if they are born after 1st January 1949, the eligibility is 65 years.

  1. Subclass 864: This visa allows the older parents to stay permanently with their child in Australia; if their child is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident of Australia or a New Zealand citizen settled in Australia. Parents must be in Australia at the time of applying for this visa, should be sponsored by their child, meet the stipulated age requirement, meet the balance-of-family test and be willing to pay a comparatively higher fee for expediting their visa process.

Age criteria: Men must be older than 65 years of age. Age criteria for women, differs in accordance with year of birth. Women born before 30th of June 1947 are eligible to apply when they turn 64 years old (or) if they are born in between 1st July 1947 - 31st December 1948, the eligibility is 64.5 years (or) if they are born after 1st January 1949, the eligibility is 65 years.

The visa requirements and processing remain similar to that of other parent category visas, but there are minute differences that need attention. Y-Axis can help you understand it with ease. Talk to our experts to know more about the Australia Contributory Parent Visa (subclass 143/173/864/884).

Registered migration agents (RMAs) working out of our partner office in Australia can process the visa on your behalf, with your consent. The RMAs also coordinate with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection to ensure that the processing is smooth.

 

Program Update

Testimonials

  • Very Thorough And Diligent Through Every Aspect Of My Application
    Review By :  Amit Dhania It has been an absolute pleasure working with Y-Axis and Lavina for my AUS PR processing request. Lavina has been very thorough and diligent through every aspect of my application; and ensured that we are… Continue Reading → The post Very Thorough And Diligent Through Every Aspect Of My Application appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • Received Positive News On ACS Skill Assessment
    Review By :  nikhil kesavan Dear Team, I have received positive news on ACS Skill Assessment and i am now preparing on clearing PTE for applying EOI(Expression of Interest). Till this stage, Govinda Rao Yaindi, my process Consultant has been… Continue Reading → The post Received Positive News On ACS Skill Assessment appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • Constant Followup And Deligence In Making Investment Fruitfull
    Review By :  Sat N Appreciate B uma @yaxis for constant followup and deligence for making my efforts and investment fruitfull in securing my PR without further followups. Specials thanks to UMA @ Y-AXIS The post Constant Followup And Deligence In Making Investment Fruitfull appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]

                                              Benefits

  • You can temporarily stay in Australia for a period of 2 years on the parent contributory visa, this also allows you to work study and enroll in Medicare (Australian scheme for healthcare) during the time of your stay. This is a multiple entry visa that allows you to shuttle between Australia and your home country for a period of two years, from the date of approval.
  • You can permanently stay in Australia on the parent contributory visa. In addition to the benefits associated with the temporary visa, a permanent parent contributory visa allows parents to apply for an Australian citizenship and sponsor relatives who are eligible for Australia visas. This is a multiple entry visa that allows you to shuttle between Australia and your home country for a period of five years, from the date of approval.

Eligibility

 

Eligibility criteria for the Parent Contributory Visa are as follows:

  • Sponsorship: As stated above, parents have been sponsored by their eligible child, who has been living in Australia for a minimum period of 2 years at the time of application (a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizens if there are compelling and compassionate grounds). In some cases, spouse or de factor partner of a child can also play the role of sponsor.

If your child is younger than 18 years of age you can be sponsored by:

  • Your child's spouse, if the spouse is above 18 years of age; and is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident or a New Zealand citizen.
  • A relative or guardian of your child.
  • A relative or guardian of your child's spouse, if the spouse is under 18 years of age; and is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident or a New Zealand citizen
  • A community organization.

More information about sponsoring is available in the 'Sponsors' tab.

  • Meet the balance-of-family test.
  • Have an accepted assurance of support.
  • Health Check:Your health-check reports must meet the stipulated parameters for getting a clearance. Health check records generally valid for 12 months from the date of issuance. Health check is applicable to all the dependent family members included in the main applicant’s Visa application form, regardless of their intention to migrate to Australia
  • Character Check:You are required to produce a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more, in the past 10 years after turning 16 years of age. Character check also applies to all the dependent family members included in the main applicant’s Visa application form, who are 16 years of age or older.
  • Debts to the Australian government:You must free of all outstanding debts payable to the Australian government at the time of applying for this visa.
  • Biometrics:You might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application process.

Application Fees

Visa subclass

Base application charges

Non-internet application charges

Additional applicant charge for applicants aged 18 years and above

Additional applicant charge for applicants  aged under 18 years

Contributory Parent (Migrant) (Subclass 143)

$3,695

N/A

$1,245

$625

Contributory Aged Parent (Migrant) (Subclass 864)

$3,695

N/A

$1,845

$925

Contributory Parent (Temporary) (Subclass 173)

nil

N/A

nil

nil

Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) (Subclass 884)

$3,695

N/A

$1,845

$925

Y-Axis Process

Our deliverables for an Australia visa registration are:   

  • We will assign a registered migration agent (RMA) to work on your case, from our partner office in Melbourne, Australia. The RMA will initiate your application process, post receiving documents that are duly verified by our agent & a signed service agreement with your consent to process the visa on your behalf.  
  • A Process Consultant will be assisting you and our RMA, from our local office in India and work on your documentation and query resolution with prior consent from the RMA. 
  • Our RMA will provide step-by-step guidance during each stage of visa processing. 
  • We will provide you a stage-wise document checklist that will give you a clear picture of all the prerequisites for clearing each stage. We also suggest alternative documents that could suffice, in case of exceptions. 
  • Provide sample documents and assist you with the filing, wherever necessary. 
  • Our RMA will oversee document submissions and represent you to the concerned Assessing and Immigration authorities in Australia (wherever required). 
  • Comprehensive advice will be extended on the documentation pertaining to health and character reports.

 

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services related to immigration.  
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world; and our strong research team evaluates and processes each application as per the latest rules and regulations in place. 
  • Our experience of 16 years, in filing thousands of immigration applications has resulted in a strong, comprehensive and a case-study database.  
  • Our offices across India and Overseas make us the only immigration consultant in India with a global presence. As a result, we file the highest number of visa applications from India. Y-AXIS also employs and works with regulated and accredited immigration lawyers through company-owned offices in London and Canada; and through partner offices in Australia and New Zealand.
  • We have the highest success rate in visa approvals for applications from India and more than 50% of our customer base is churned through client referrals and word of mouth. 
  • Currently, there are five countries which have a point-based immigration program. Point based immigration program is a good option for people who want to work and settle overseas. 
  • An applicant can file for a visa application under a number of visa categories. You can apply for a visa independently/have a family member to sponsor you / have an overseas employer to sponsor you/have the country to sponsor you. Applicants, who fall under skills that are in demand, usually get bonus points on their visa and also get their visa faster. Each country has a list of occupations that are in demand. 

10 Good Reasons Why Choose Y-Axis

  1. We are the established Market Leaders in overseas careers with company owned and operated branch in your city. We do not have franchisees. Most of our customers come to us through word of mouth which we built based on trust and quality over the years.
  2. We are a one stop shop for all your overseas career needs.
  3. You get the benefit from our deep and extensive knowledge base which we have accumulated from processing thousands of cases similar to yours.
  4. We have a pulse on global trends in careers and immigration and always have updated information which we share with you through our weekly newsletters and email alerts.
  5. We have rock solid financial credentials that you would seek in the company when you would be making an investment of a large sum and the outcome is critical to your life and career.
  6. We are system driven and have transparent processes and costs. All our offices are designed keeping this principle in mind–the reason why you will notice a lot of see through glass.
  7. We conduct business in good faith and you will notice that our agreements are fair and reasonable.
  8. We help you search for a job and settle down. Our Job Search Services Department is one of the strengths of our company.
  9. We have the best consultants in the market who are competent, committed and experienced. You will notice this yourself.
  10. We are competitively priced and offer flexible payment options and charge on a success fee basis. If we don’t deliver, we refund.

 

  For more details please Contact Us.

howitworks

 

Why should you file for a migration petition this month without delay?

Visas have a quota system and rules keep changing!

Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don't take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be eligible, a few months from now.

Save time!

Take a decision to advance your career today; don’t leave your chance of a career abroad for tomorrow.

You aren’t growing any younger!

Most countries have an age limit for immigrating and rules get stricter as you grow old. Wait for a year more and you might find yourself ineligible to apply for certain visa categories! What adds to is the fact that people find it difficult to adjust to new surroundings as they grow older.

Apply now – you may earn extra points for age!

Not only would you able to adjust to your surroundings faster but your children also will grow up learning and adjusting to the surroundings they grow in.

Opportunities galore!

Single? - You could find better suitors.
Live and work abroad with a permanent residency without the hassle of visa renewals. 
Holding an additional UK, Australia, Germany or Canadian Passport allows you to get a visa on arrival in many countries.

Grow your family

Your children become Naturalized Citizens automatically if they are born in your country of settlement.

Think this through!

Think it through before you change your mind, your migration petition is an investment on your future – both yours and your children’s’.  Sign up now and strike the iron when it’s hot!

Call:

91 40 3054 5000

Office Hours 8:00 am to 8:00 pm
You can talk to a career expert right now.

Email:

info@y-axis.com

Send us an email and a Y-Axis Counselor will get back to you in 24 hrs.

SMS:

YAXIS to 56677

A Y-Axis Counselor
will get back to you in 24 hrs.

Find an
office near you

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Click here for:
Live Chat

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Get Free Counseling

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis

Explore

Global Presence:
© 2016 Y- Axis Overseas Careers . All Rights Reserved.