Australia Contributory Parents Visa via Registered Migration Agents (Subclass 143/173/864/884)

Parents of Australian citizens?
Now migrate to Australia as a Permanent Resident

Overview

Ask any parent and he/she will tell you that they do their best to provide for their children. Parents sacrifice their all for their children’s future. It’s time that you reciprocate the love and care they deserve. Sponsor your parents’ visa and bring your parents back home, where they belong. With you!

Most immigration policies are fraught with uncertainties as rules change overnight at times. If you are an Australian citizen, permanent resident of Australian or a New Zealand citizen (on a special category Visa); you can submit your application under this visa category.

This visa has 4 sub-classes:

1. Subclass 173: This visa allows parents to temporarily stay in Australia for a period of 2 years. Parents can live with their children if they are an Australian citizen, a permanent resident of Australia or a New Zealand citizen settled in Australia. Parents must be sponsored by the child, meet the balance-of-family test and be willing to pay a comparatively higher fee for expediting their visa process and should also meet certain health & character requirements.

2. Subclass 143: This visa allows parents to stay permanently in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident of Australia or a New Zealand citizen settled in Australia. Parents have to be sponsored by the child, should hold a temporary parent visa subclass 173, meet the balance-of-family test and be willing to pay a comparatively higher fee for expediting their visa process, and should also meet certain health & character requirements.

3. Subclass 884: This visa allows parents to temporarily stay in Australia for a period of 2 years. Parents can live with their child in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident of Australia or a New Zealand citizen settled in Australia. Parents must be in Australia at the time of applying for this visa, should be sponsored by their child, meet the stipulated age requirement, meet the balance-of-family test and be willing to pay a comparatively higher fee for expediting their visa process, and should also meet certain health & character requirements.

Age criteria: Men must be older than 65 years of age. Age criteria for women differ in accordance with the year of birth. Women born before 30th of June 1947 are eligible to apply when they turn 64 years old (or) if they are born in between 1st July 1947 – 31st December 1948, the eligibility is 64.5 years (or) if they are born after 1st January 1949, the eligibility is 65 years.

4. Subclass 864: This visa allows older parents to stay permanently with their child in Australia; if their child is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident of Australia or a New Zealand citizen settled in Australia. Parents must be in Australia at the time of applying for this visa, should be sponsored by their child, meet the stipulated age requirement, meet the balance-of-family test and be willing to pay a comparatively higher fee for expediting their visa process, and should also meet certain health & character requirements.

Age criteria: Men must be older than 65 years of age. Age criteria for women differ in accordance with the year of birth. Women born before 30th of June 1947 are eligible to apply when they turn 64 years old (or) if they are born in between 1st July 1947 – 31st December 1948, the eligibility is 64.5 years (or) if they are born after 1st January 1949, the eligibility is 65 years.

5. Introducing the Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa:

  • This is planned to be introduced only from Nov 2017. There are two categories one for 3 yrs stay and the other for 5 yrs stay. The visa application charges mentioned currently are : 5000 AUD for 3 yrs visa and 10000AUD for 5 yrs visa.
  • There is no requirement of financial bonds.
  • Once granted, the visa will be valid for either three or five years. You can apply for and be granted this visa more than once but the maximum stay is 10 years in total.
  • No family balance test needed
  • There is no English language requirement.
  • A parent(s) cannot work on this visa. They may, however, assist with family childcare or undertake incidental, unpaid volunteer activities.
  • A sponsor (Australian PR/Citizen/NZ citizen under special category) for a temporary sponsored parent visa must meet requirements specified below:
  1. Provide valid evidence of their identity
  2. Be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  3. Be 18 years or older
  4. Have lived in Australia for at least four years
  5. Meet a household income requirement
  6. Meet character requirements
  7. Accept legal liability for any outstanding public health debt their sponsored parent accrues.
Get Started

Eligibility

Eligibility criteria for the Parent Contributory Visa are as follows:

  • Sponsorship: As stated above, parents have been sponsored by their eligible child, who has been living in Australia for a minimum period of 2 years at the time of the application (a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizens if there are compelling reasons and compassionate grounds). In some cases, spouse or de facto partner of a child can also play the role of sponsor.

If your child is younger than 18 years of age, you can be sponsored by:

  • Your child’s spouse, if the spouse is above 18 years of age and is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident or a New Zealand citizen.
  • A relative or guardian of your child.
  • A relative or guardian of your child’s spouse, if the spouse is under 18 years of age and is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident or a New Zealand citizen.
  • A community organization.

More information about sponsoring is available in the ‘Sponsors’ tab.

  • Meet the balance-of-family test.
  • Have an accepted assurance of support.
  • Health Check:Your health-check reports must meet the stipulated parameters for getting a clearance. Health check records are generally valid for 12 months from the date of issuance. The health check is applicable to all the dependent family members included in the main applicant’s Visa application form, regardless of their intention to migrate to Australia.
  • Character Check:You are required to produce a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more in the past 10 years after turning 16 years of age. Character check also applies to all the dependent family members included in the main applicant’s Visa application form, who are 16 years of age or older.
  • Debts to the Australian government:You must be free of all outstanding debts payable to the Australian government at the time of applying for this visa.
  • Biometrics:You might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application process.

Application Fees

Visa subclass

Base application charges

Non-internet application charges

Additional applicant charge for applicants aged 18 years and above

Additional applicant charge for applicants  aged under 18 years

Contributory Parent (Migrant) (Subclass 143)

AUD3,855

N/A

AUD1,300

AUD650

Contributory Aged Parent (Migrant) (Subclass 864)

AUD3,855

N/A

AUD1,925

AUD965

Contributory Parent (Temporary) (Subclass 173)

AUD2,595

N/A

AUD1,300

AUD650

Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) (Subclass 884)

AUD3,855

N/A

AUD1,925

AUD965

Y-Axis Process

Our deliverables for an Australia visa registration are:   

  • We will assign a registered migration agent (RMA) to work on your case from our partner office in Melbourne, Australia. The RMA will initiate your application process, post receiving documents that are duly verified by our agent & a signed service agreement with your consent to process the visa on your behalf.
  • A Process Consultant will be assisting you, and our RMA from our local office in India will work on your documentation and query resolution with the prior consent of the RMA.
  • Our RMA will provide step-by-step guidance during each stage of visa processing.
  • We will provide you with a stage-wise document checklist that will give you a clear picture of all the prerequisites for clearing each stage. We also suggest alternative documents that could suffice, in case of exceptions.
  • Provide sample documents and assist you with the filing, wherever necessary.
  • Our RMA will oversee document submissions and represent you to the concerned Assessing and Immigration authorities in Australia (wherever required).
  • Comprehensive advice will be extended to the documentation pertaining to health and character reports.

 

  Benefits

  • You can temporarily stay in Australia for a period of 2 years on the parent contributory visa. This also allows you to work, study and enroll in Medicare (Australian scheme for healthcare) during the time of your stay. This is a multiple entry visa that allows you to shuttle between Australia and your home country for a period of two years from the date of approval.
  • You can permanently stay in Australia on the parent contributory visa. In addition to the benefits associated with the temporary visa, a permanent parent contributory visa allows parents to apply for an Australian citizenship and sponsor relatives who are eligible for Australia visas. This is a multiple entry visa that allows you to shuttle between Australia and your home country for a period of five years from the date of approval.

Why should you file for a migration petition this month without delay?

Visas have a quota system and rules keep changing!

Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don’t take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be eligible, a few months from now.

Save time!

Take a decision to advance your career today; don’t leave your chance of a career abroad for tomorrow.

You aren’t growing any younger!

Most countries have an age limit for immigrating and rules get stricter as you grow old. Wait for a year more and you might find yourself ineligible to apply for certain visa categories! What adds to is the fact that people find it difficult to adjust to new surroundings as they grow older.

Apply now – you may earn extra points for age!

Not only would you able to adjust to your surroundings faster but your children also will grow up learning and adjusting to the surroundings they grow in.

Opportunities galore!

Single? – You could find better suitors.
Live and work abroad with a permanent residency without the hassle of visa renewals. 
Holding an additional UK, Australia, Germany or Canadian Passport allows you to get a visa on arrival in many countries.

Grow your family

Your children become Naturalized Citizens automatically if they are born in your country of settlement.

Think this through!

Think it through before you change your mind, your migration petition is an investment on your future – both yours and your children’s’.  Sign up now and strike the iron when it’s hot!

Testimonials

Y-Axis 18 hours ago
Immigration is a complicated process. When I thought to Apply for Australian Immigration, I was really not sure as there are several. My friend suggested me to visit Y-Axis. Netra Mirpuri was the firs… Read More
Y-Axis 2 days ago
We got our Aus PR visa done and a huge thanks to Y-Axis for being a part of this journey with us. Saumik Mitra has been a great consultant and literally spoon-fed us at every stage of the process. I r… Read More
Y-Axis 2 days ago
We are very happy with the service provided by Y-Axis in processing our Australian PR application. Mr. Carlisle Khan from the Australian office and Ms.Hima Bindu & Mr. Syed Afroz from Indian offic… Read More
Y-Axis 2 days ago
We are very happy with the service provided by Y-Axis in processing our Australian PR application. Mr. Carlisle Khan from the Australian office and Ms.Hima Bindu & Mr. Syed Afroz from Indian offic… Read More
Y-Axis 2 days ago
Secured Visa 190 for PR for the family of 4 without any hassles. Chaitanya Kumar Mekala has provided excellent service, he is top notch in understanding all the requirements for the VISA. Has only req… Read More

speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I accept the terms & conditions.